[Last updated September 7, 2021]

Brulin is a company with more than 150 products sold worldwide, offering a wide range of cleaning products across different industries, and working with many types of facilities to implement cleaning and disinfecting programs to help keep communities safe.

At Brulin (collectively “we,” or “us”), we strive to protect your privacy when you visit our website (“Website”). This Privacy Statement describes, with respect to the personal data that you share through our Website, what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. This Privacy Policy is intended for use by residents of the United States only.

For specific information relating to residents of California or Nevada, please scroll down to the Additional State Privacy Notices for United States Residents section.

Changes to this Policy

At times, it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Brulin reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Statement regularly, before you share any Personal Data with us. By using this site, automatically consent to our Privacy Statement and its changes. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use our Website. Your continued use of the Brulin Website following the posting of any change to these terms will signify that you acknowledged and accepted those changes.

Collection of Personal Data

When you visit our Website, we can collect two types of personal information from you: (1) information that is passively collected through your use of our Website, and (2) information you provide when you use our Website to request information and/or services.

Passively Collected Information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your surfing habits, as well as information about your operating system, your IP address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the website, through browser navigational tools, cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies.

Information from Your Computer or Mobile Device. When you access our Website through your computer or mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information from and/or about your device. This information may include the following:

1. Browser Navigational Tools and Device Information

Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, and Internet browser type and version. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the website through a mobile device. We use this information to ensure that the website functions properly.

2. IP address

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or device by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the website, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many online services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the website in an optimal format. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

3. Pixel Tags and similar technologies

We may also use pixel tags (also known as web beacons, clear GIFs) or similar technologies (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) in connection with some website pages and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things: track the online activity of users of the Services and our email recipients (including activity on other websites); determine the success of marketing campaigns; and compile aggregate statistics about site usage of the Services and response rates.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences across multiple visits. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. If you do not disable Cookies and continue to use our website, we will infer your consent to their use.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but if you provide us with personal information, we may associate that information with the information collected automatically.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies may or may not be directly identifying of you, but we may link it to PII that you provide.

5. Google Analytics

We may employ Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to help us understand the use and functioning of our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze use patterns and may collect information about your use of the Website, including your IP address. More information on Google Analytics can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ . If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .

Please note that we make no representations regarding the functionality of Google opt-out mechanisms, and further, opting out of Google Analytics will not preclude the use of your data by other analytics services that we may use.

We may use these technologies for the following purposes:

  • To collect information about how and when our site is used, including the total number of visitors, which pages they visit, or which links they use;
  • To support the functionality and features of our website;
  • To better understand our costumer’s preferences; and
  • To improve our marketing efforts.

Information Provided by You

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when requesting information or services through our Website, to include your first and last name, your phone number, your email address, the name of your company, your shipping and mailing addresses, zip code.

When we collect information from you, our goal is to let you know how we will use your information, and how you may contact us to tell us that you do not want us to use the information to contact you any longer beyond fulfilling your requests. You will be informed what information is required and what is optional.

Information Use

We may use the information we collect from you for any of the following purposes:

  • To respond to an inquiry you submit, including to respond to customer requests for information about our products or services;
  • To provide you with information and advertisements regarding our services;
  • To provide products or services to you;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To provide you with effective customer service;
  • To comply with legal obligations. In particular, we may use any information we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence, to meet legal and regulatory requirements, and comply with legal process; and to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including those outside your country of residence;
  • To defend Brulin and pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, against persons who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Brulin’s rights or property, other Brulin Website users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Brulin may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.
  • To protect the security and integrity of our site and our business;
  • To prevent fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities; or
  • For any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice or other agreement you may enter with us.

Use of Aggregated Information

We may also use information to create a compiled, aggregate report regarding the usage of our Website, including visitors’ usage patterns. These reports do not include personally identifying information. We may use these reports to improve the content, functionality, and usability of our Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, or better understand the interests and preferences of our Website visitors as we continue to develop or improve our products and services.

Information We Receive From Third Parties

From time to time, we may supplement the information we collect from you with information that we receive about you from other sources, such as public databases, providers of demographic information, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, people with whom you are connected on social media platforms, and other third parties. Information we collect could include such things as products and services purchased, obtained, or considered; professional or employment-related information; education information; Internet or other electronic network activity information including interactions with a website, app, or ad; or, your preferences and behaviors relating to health care. We may obtain this information in order to verify your contact information, identity, professional credentials, specialty, and/or to provide you with more tailored information about our products and services.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

You may request Brulin to correct, update, or remove the personal information you gave us, by contacting us at the following link: https://www.brulin.com/contact/.  Additionally, if at any time you opt out of our mailing lists, you may contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail at the address listed at the end of this Policy. Please provide your full name, postal address, and email address to be identified. Once we have the necessary information to identify you, we will remove you from our mailing lists. Please allow a reasonable amount of time to honor your request.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving such emails by following the “unsubscribe” directions on the emails or by changing your preference settings.

Please note that we may need to retain certain personal information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion.

For information relating to residents of California or Nevada, please see the Additional State Privacy Notices for United States Residents section, below.

How We Share Information We Collect

We do not sell any of your Personal Identifiable Information (PII) to third parties except as provided in this Policy.

According to this policy, we may share your personal identifiable information in the following circumstances.

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with service providers who provide us with services for our websites, as well as other products and services, such as web hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, customer service, infrastructure provision, technology services, email delivery services, credit card processing, legal services, and other similar services. We grant our service providers access to personal information only to the extent needed for them to perform their functions, and require them to protect the confidentiality and security of such information.

Commercial and Collaboration Partners. We may share your personal information with unaffiliated trusted third parties that partner with us to deliver a Service or to support our commercial activity. Depending on the choices you have made and the nature of the joint activity, these third parties may contact you regarding Brulin-related products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you. However, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their own use or marketing purposes.

At your direction. We may share your personal information with other parties with your consent or at your direction.

Legal and Regulatory Compliance. We may disclose information we collect, including your PII, when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order, or a subpoena. We may also disclose your PII to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of the Site or Services; to enforce or apply any applicable terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property, or the rights, property, or safety of others. We may also disclose PII as permitted or required by applicable law to government and regulatory organizations, such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Conduct Audits. We may disclose information we collect, including your information, in order to conduct audits.

Business Transfers. We may transfer the information you submit on or through our Website, including PII, to a partner or buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, transfer of control, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by Brulin is among the assets transferred.

Vendors. We may retain third-party vendors from time to time in order to help us manage our Website and services, and to help us better serve our visitors and customers. These may include third-party vendors we engage to analyze the information we collect for marketing or similar purposes. Additionally, we may contract with third parties who use cookies to collect information on our behalf. These parties maintain their own confidentiality and security standards. We may contract with companies or others to provide certain services, including payment services, data management and promotional services. We provide these service providers with the information they need to perform these services. Such vendors or service providers have access to PII for a limited purpose and for limited time. We do not disclose PII to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Loss prevention. We also may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to prevent loss to Brulin or any of its Website users.

Other Aspects of our Privacy Practices

Children’s Privacy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our Website and services are not intended for or directed at individuals under the age of 18. If you believe that a child under the age of 18 has submitted information on or through our sites and requested our services without the consent or supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the contact information indicated in this Policy.

Security of Your Personal information
We strive to provide secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not without risks, and we cannot fully guarantee the security of the transmission of your information, even after implementing the appropriate and reasonable methods to protect your personal identifiable information. Therefore, the transmission of your personal identifiable information through our Website is at your own risk and we are not responsible for any breach to our security measures.

Data Integrity and Retention. We will retain information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Data Transfers. This website is controlled and operated by Brulin, from the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Any personal information you provide to us may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States.

Contact Information
If you have questions, requests, or concerns regarding this Website’s privacy statement, please contact us at [email protected]

Additional State Privacy Notices for United States Residents

Some states (including California, and Nevada), have state specific rights for their residents. Scroll down to learn more about those state specific rights.

The notices below supplement the information contained in the Brulin Privacy Policy.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This notice describes our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and sale of personal information and provides instructions for submitting data privacy requests.

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for California Residents

If you are a California resident, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we provide the following details regarding the categories of personal information about you (excluding business-to-business data) that we may have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months:

A.  Identifiers, such as name and other identifiers;
B.  Personal information such as contact and financial information;
C.  Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, gender, race, medical conditions, and marital status;
D.  Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
E.  Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites;
F.  Geolocation data, such as device location;
G.  Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings; and
H.  Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this personal information directly from California residents, as well as from joint marketing partners, public databases, providers of demographic data, publications, professional organizations, social media platforms, people with whom you are connected on social media platforms, companies and other third parties that help us screen and onboard individuals for hiring purposes, and other third parties when they share the information with us.

We may have disclosed this personal information to our affiliates and trusted third parties, such as our service providers, for our business operational purposes. We may use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our employment purposes, and to otherwise accomplish our business purposes and objectives. Our business purposes and objectives include, for example, developing, improving,  and maintaining our products and services; personalizing, advertising, and marketing our products and services; conducting research, analytics, and data analysis; maintaining our facilities and infrastructure; undertaking quality and safety assurance measures; conducting risk and security controls and monitoring; detecting and preventing fraud; performing identity verification; performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; complying with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintaining records; and exercising and defending legal claims.

We do not sell personal information about California residents. For purposes of the CCPA, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Your Rights
As a California resident, you have the following rights regarding our collection and use of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Know: You may request that we provide you with the following information about how we have handled your personal information in the 12 months preceding your request:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you; and
  • The categories of personal information about you that we shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or disclosed such personal information.

Right to Copy: You may request that we provide you with a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered to you either by mail or electronically.

Right to Deletion: You may request that we delete any personal information about you we that we collected from you.

Submitting Data Privacy Requests
You may submit a request for the disclosure or deletion of personal information we have collected about you by contacting us at [email protected] to make an online request or by calling 317.923.3211.

We may ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify your identity. In some instances, we may decline to honor your request if an exception applies, such as when the disclosure of personal information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another California resident. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. For example, we will not deny goods or services to you, or charge you different prices or rates, or provide a different level of quality for products or services as a result of you exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Privacy Notice for Nevada Residents

We do not sell Covered Information as defined under Nevada law, and we generally do not disclose or share personal information for commercial purposes. Under Nevada law, you have the right to direct us to not sell or license your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, if applicable, you or your authorized representative may contact us at [email protected] to make an online request.